Project/Area Number |
22750203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 多孔体 / 架橋高分子 / ゲル / 炭素材料 / 高分子合成 / 高分子構造・物性 / 付加・縮合 / 多孔性高分子 / 多孔性炭素 / マクロ孔 / メソ孔 / ミクロ孔 / 比表面積 / 電気化学測定 / 電気二重層キャパシタ |
Research Abstract |
Monolithic activated carbon electrodes with high specific surface area have been prepared through carbonization and activation of poly(divinylbenzene), which were prepared by controlled/living radical polymerization. These electrodes show relatively high specific capacitance and good cycle and rate performances. In addition, carbonization of macroporous melamine-formaldehyde resins has been investigated for the purpose of obtaining nitrogen-doped porous carbons. By introducing resorcinol in the preparation of resins, it has been demonstrated that nitrogen-doped carbons with retained macroporous structure have been obtained.