Mechanical Property Analysis on Multi-component Liquids by Dielectric Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMIYA Yumi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (00378853)
Research Collaborator AHN Kyung hyun  大韓民国ソウル国立大学校, 化学生物工学科, 教授
LEE Ayoung  大韓民国ソウル国立大学校, 化学生物工学科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsレオロジー / 誘電緩和 / 多成分液体 / 表面 / 誘電
Research Abstract
Inks contain pigment particles(and other stuffs such as stabilizer) and have low viscosity and small elasticity. Depending on the medium suspending the pigments as well as the type of pigments, vast differences were found for the dielectric property. By analyzing the dielectric properties of the inks, relationship between the polarization and surface tension of the ink, and their contribution to the ink performance was discussed. A dielectric method of characterization could be useful for evaluation of the ink performance in jet printing.