Development of dynamic ultrasound scattering method and acoustic radiation field analysis of submicron suspended particles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NORISUYE Tomohisa  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (40324719)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超音波 / ダイナミクス / 散乱 / 微粒子
Research Abstract
Radiation scattering techniques such as light scattering and small-angle X-ray scattering have been utilized to quantitatively characterize the microstructure of polymeric materials. An ultrasound method called Dynamic ultraSound Scattering(DSS) enables us to analyze optically turbid solutions, e. g., a suspension of carbon nanotubes, which is hardly detectable by optical techniques. However, the applicability of the ultrasound technique has been limited to the particle size above several micrometers because of the spatial resolution determined by the wavelength of Megahertz ultrasound, which is typically several tens of micrometers. In order to develop this technique applicable to sub-micron particles, we have studied a novel DSS system equipped with polymer or polymer/ceramics composite transducer to achieve the better spatial resolution with the higher frequency sound emission.