Role of disentanglement via transesterification in the formation of shish structure of polyesters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Shinichi  岡山大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 准教授 (40397873)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsポリエステル / 結晶化 / 流動 / 絡み合い / シシ構造 / 核生成 / シシケバブ / エステル交換反応
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the effect of disentanglement via transesterification on the formation of shish structure, we studied the mechanism using several polyesters having different spacer length between ester groups such as poly(L-lactic acid); PLLA, poly(12-hydroxydodecanoic acid); PHDA and poly(16-hydroxyhexadecanoic acid); PHHA. We found that the saturated formation density of shish v_<sh> decreased with increasing frequency of transesterification. On the other hand, we also found that the formation rate of shish I of PHDA was smaller than that of PHHA. This indicates that frequency of transesterification of the former is higher than that of the latter. We concluded that disentanglement via transesterification of polyesters significantly suppresses the formation of shish structure.