Control of Nucleation Rate for Protein Crystals under Application of an External AC Electric Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Haruhiko  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (10451626)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords結晶成長 / 電場印加 / 核形成速度 / タンパク質 / 電気二重層 / インシュリン
Research Abstract
The establishment of novel techniques for the crystallization of proteins is necessary. In previous work, we have succeeded in controlling the nucleation rate of hen-egg white lysozyme crystals under application of an external ac electric field. Moreover, we have also suggested that the electric double layer (EDL)formed at the interface play a key role for this crystallization technique. In this subject, therefore, we controlled the effect of the external electric field on the nucleation rate by regulating the thickness of the EDL formed at the interface by using the various precipitants and concentrations. In addition, we also controlled the nucleation rate for porcine insulin using this crystallization technique. This suggests that this crystallization technique be also adapted to almost all proteins.