Metallic glass thin films for patterned recording media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHARMA Parmanand  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (80451623)
Research Collaborator WANG Yaocen  東北大学, 超低損失ナノ結晶軟磁性材料研究開発センター, 研究支援者
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords金属ガラス / 磁性 / L10-FePt / 薄膜
Research Abstract
This project demonstrated the feasibility of exchange-coupled patterned magnetic recording media consisting of metallic glass as a soft magnetic under-layer and FePt as a hard magnetic layer. We found that the CoFeTaB and FeHfNbYB soft magnetic metallic glass thin films can be used as a soft magnetic underlayer. Both CoFeTaB and FeHfNbYB have sufficiently large super-cooled liquid region, therefore they can be patterned using nano-impriniting techniques. These metallic glass underlayers promote growth of L10 FePt along preferred (111) crystallographic direction. Pattern size ranging from 25 μm to 20 nm were made from L10 FePt (111)/soft magnetic metallic glass by photo/electron beam lithography. Both lift-off and Ar-ion etching techniques were used. It is found that the lift-off technique faces problem when size of the dots reached below 100 nm. Magnetic force microscopy showed a clear transition from single domain to multidomain as the size of the FePt/soft magnetic metallic glass dot increases above 300 nm. It can be concluded that the (111) L10FePt/softmagnetic metallic bilayered structure has a large potential in fabrication of ultrahigh density patterned recoding media.