Theoretical study on an electric filed effect of magneto-crystalline anisotropy of Ferromagnetic-metal/Semiconductor interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Yoshio  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (10361198)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 磁気異方性 / 第一原理計算 / ヘテロ界面 / 不揮発メモリ / 電界効果 / 界面磁性 / 電子状態
Research Abstract
We investigate and discuss the magneto-crystalline anisotropy (MCA)of Fe(13-layer)/GaAs(001)interface. Purpose of this work is theoretical design of the highly spin-polarized spin injection devices into the non-magnetic semiconductor with perpendicular magnetization. We obtained perpendicular MCA both for As and Ga terminations. MCA energies are 0. 898 [mJ/m^2] for As termination and 0. 469 [mJ/m^2] for Ga termination. However, due to the large demagnetizing filed energy of Fe-layer, the thin Fe-layer less than 1nm will be needed to obtain the perpendicular magnetization at the Fe/GaAs interface.