Project/Area Number |
22760005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 太陽電池 / シリコン / シリコンゲルマニウム / 少数キャリア寿命 / 結晶欠陥密度 / ガリウム添加 / 格子間酸素濃度 / 欠陥密度 / 酸素析出物 / シリコンゲンルニウム / 寿命 / ドーピング |
Research Abstract |
The effect of Ge codoping on the minority carrier lifetime(MCL) in B-doped Czochralski-silicon(CZ-Si) crystals was investigated. The MCL increased from 110 to 176μs with increasing Ge concentration from 0 to 1×1020 cm-. 3. Light-induced degradation(LID) of B doped CZ-Si was suppressed by Ge codoping. Moreover, the flow pattern defect(FPD) density related to grown-in micro-defects(GMD) in B/Ge codoped CZ-Si decreased with increasing Ge concentrations. The interstitial oxygen(Oi) concentration was decreased as the Ge concentration increased. The suppressed LID effect in the B & Ge codoped CZ-Si was associated with the low concentration of B-O related defect generation. The mechanism by which the Ge concentration influence on the reduction of FPDs and Oi concentration is discussed based on Ge-vacancy defect formation at cooling the ingots. Ga-doped Si1-xGex alloy single crystals with x=0-0. 06 were successfully grown by Czochralski method. The results show that the MCL was increased and FPD density was decreased as the Ge composition increases up to x=0. 03 and the trend reverses when beyond 0. 03. The Ge plays an important role on the GMD formation.