Development of group-III nitride double polar selective area growth process and fabrication of nanostructure device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Takayuki  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (00435827)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエピタキシャル成長 / 極性構造 / GaN / ナノ構造 / III族窒化物半導体 / 結晶成長 / 極性制御 / 有機金属気相エピタキシー法 / 両極性同時成長
Research Abstract
In this study, the growth technique which controlled the polarity by the attention to the asymmetry in the crystal structure of GaN which is the wide-gap semiconductor material was developed. By examining method of processing of the substrate surface, the method for growing the polar face which differs for optional selective area was developed, because the condition of the substrate surface affected the polarity control in the crystal growth. Moreover, the phenomenon in which the polarity was replaced by the surface adsorption of the Mg atom in the growth was also examined, and it was clarified that the Mg segregation layer becomes a cause of the polarity inversion. These research results were able to expect the manufacture of the three-dimensional structure device using GaN, and the possibility of the new functional device was indicated.