Study of the effect of light irradiation on the electronic structure of organic semiconductor films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Senku  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 助教 (20397855)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機太陽電池 / 表面・界面物性 / 光物性 / 光電子分光法 / フタロシアニン / フラーレン / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 光電子分光 / 有機半導体 / 有機/金属界面 / 有機/有機界面
Research Abstract
The effect of the light irradiation on the electronic structure of a donor/acceptor(DA) heterojunction interface was investigated by using the photoelectron spectroscopy. Under the light irradiation, the photoelectron spectrum was shifted corresponds to the polarity of the photovoltage of the DA heterojunction photovoltaic cell. The shift of photoelectron spectrum was caused by the photo-generated holes(electrons) in the donor(acceptor) layer. The shift value was, however, smaller than the typical value of open-circuit voltage of the DA heterojunction photovoltaic cell. The present results imply that the development of an electromotive force in an organic photovoltaic cell is closely related to a presence of semipermeable membranes for the photo-generated charges in the photovoltaic cell.