Development of liquid crystal electrochemiluminescent cells with dynamic polarization-controlling properties
Project/Area Number |
22760009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
HONMA Michinori 秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (90325944)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 液晶 / 電気化学発光 / 偏光発光 / 電子化学発光 |
Research Abstract |
To establish a design guide for realizing high brightness and polarization ratio in liquid crystal (LC) electrochemiluminescent (ECL) cells with an emissive layer of a nematic LC layer doped with an organic fluorescent dye, fundamental light-emission properties have been evaluated. It was found that the decrease in the work function of anode metals is effective on the increase in the brightness and the external quantum efficiency and the fluorescent dyes with high photoluminescence polarization ratio also exhibit high polarization ratio in the electrochemiluminescence. Furthermore, LC-ECL cells with a colgated emissive layer revealed polarization emission in the normal direction of the substrate surface.