Designguidelinefor frequencytunable terahertz electromagnetic wave emittersonthe basis of semiconductorphysics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Hideo  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50512779)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光物性 / テラヘルツ電磁波 / 超高速現象 / コヒーレント縦光学フォノン / プラズモン / 光変調反射分光 / GaAsエピタキシャル膜
Research Abstract
We, on thebasisofsemiconductor physics, have investigated frequency tunable terahertz (THz) emitter. i-GaAs/ n-GaAs structures is suitable the frequency tunable THz emitters because their built-in electric field is controlled with the i-GaAs layer thickness. In addition, we have found that in the i-GaAs(d nm)/n-GaAs structure has frequency tenability. These characteristics are provided by the coupling mode between the longitudinal optical phonon and plasmon. We have taken account of the fact that the effect of the built-in electric field dominates the characteristics of the THz wave. We have found that the strained multiple quantum wells with the (11n) orientation emits the monochromatic the THzwave.