Fabrication of high-efficient 2-photon fluorescent materials for bio- applications using metal-particle/dye-aggregate composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KATO Noritaka  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90329110)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords局在表面プラズモン共鳴 / 微粒子 / 色素会合体 / 非線形光学 / 光物性 / 薄膜 / 2光子励起蛍光 / J会合体 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 2光子励起蛍光 / J会合体
Research Abstract
The method to stabilize dye-aggregates in aqueous media was developed. The aggregates enhanced the efficiency of the 2-photon excited fluorescence by up to 100 times compared to the solubilized dyes. The method to form a gold-shell on particle was also developed. Due to the enhancement of the excitation intensity induced by the shell, the aggregates adsorbed on the shell exhibited 3 times higher efficiency than those on the particle without the shell. Thus, the combination of dye-aggregation and the gold shell achieved several 100-fold higher efficiency compared to the solubilized dyes.