Fabrication of epitaxially grown functional oxide thin films on flexible polymer substrate.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Hiroaki  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (50309267)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエピタキシャル成長 / フレキシブルデバイス / 機能性酸化物 / エピタキシャル薄膜 / 圧電体
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study is to clarify the fundamental knowledge and the process procedure for the fabrication of epitaxial functional oxides, i. e., piezoelectric, ferroelectric and so on, onto flexible polymer substrates. Generally, flexible polymer cannot resist the temperature of more than hundreds centigrade, due to the poor heatproof. In order to resolve the problem, the novel process for the flexible epitaxial oxide thin films was proposed. First, high quality oxide thin film is epitaxially grown on Mg0 substrate which is heatproof. Then the sample is glued to flexible polymer substrate. Finally, the Mg0 substrate is completely dissolved by etching process. In this study, basic procedure of the process was established.