Development of the deposition tool using high pressure synthesis technique and tailoring of the novel property for the Apatite thin film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
NAKANE Takayuki  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA研究者 (40354302)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超臨界 / 成膜 / アパタイト / 新機能材料
Research Abstract
This work succeeded in developing the deposition-technique applying supercritical fluid of the carbon dioxide(supercritical CO_2), and in the deposition of TiO_2 thin film on the quartz substrate by using it. Now, further modifications are made for this deposition technique in order to improve the film-quality. This modification is expectable our technique to become quite unique and rare one in the world. Additionally, the study for the synthesis condition under the supercritical CO_2 atmosphere gave us low temperature and short time condition for obtaining the powder sample of the hydroxyapatite(HAp) and/or the related materials easily. The investigation for summarizing these results is now in progress.