Influence of thermal gradients and spin currents on current driven domain wall motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Masamitsu  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性材料ユニットスピントロニクスグループ, 主任研究員 (70517854)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 磁壁移動 / スピントルク / スピン流 / 磁性材料 / 磁化ダイナミクス / 熱流
Research Abstract
We have studied the effect of temperature gradient and/or spin wave application to reduce the threshold current density needed to move a magnetic domain wall, or to increase the wall velocity. Using joule heating to locally heat a conductor, we developed a system that has temperature gradient of 0.2K/5 um. Spin wave excitations and its detection was carried out using high frequency electrical measurements. Incidentally, we find that the domain wall nucleation field was reduced when a localized microwave field, near to the ferromagnetic resonance frequency, was applied. However, the field driven domain wall velocity showed little dependence on the application of the propagating spin waves.