Fabrication of strongly correlated heterojunctions with vanadium oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Keisuke  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 交差相関超構造研究チーム, 特別研究員 (00564949)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords二酸化バナジウム / Mott絶縁体 / 強相関電子系 / ヘテロ接合 / 相転移 / 遷移金属酸化物
Research Abstract
With an aim of application utilizing strongly correlated electron materials, correlated heterojunctions with vanadium oxides were fabricated. Metal-insulator transition of the most prominent feature in vanadium dioxide emerges even at the heterointerface. It was found that work function of vanadium dioxide can be tuned with electron-or hole-doping. Furthermore, it has been demonstrated that the metal-insulator transition can be controlled by external fields such as electric field, light, and pressure.