Development of deep ultraviolet LED and LD on nitride semiconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA Sachie  独立行政法人理化学研究所, テラヘルツ量子素子研究チーム, 基礎科学特別研究員 (90550327)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsDUV-LED / AlN / AlGaN / sapphire / MOCVD / LED / サファイア / Si基板
Research Abstract
I demonstrated high-efficiency 270nm band AlGaN based deep-ultraviolet(DUV) LEDs grown by low-pressure metal-organic chemical-vapor deposition(LP-MOCVD). The high efficiency DUV-LEDs were achieved by using a-axis oriented c-plane sapphire substrates in order to obtain a high quality AlN, introducing the light-doping of Si to AlGaN quantum well emitting region, using the multi quantum barriers layer, optimizing the band lineup and so on. As a result, I made found growing the easily good AlN surface. Additionally, the maximum light output power and maximum external quantum efficiency of DUV-LEDs were 33mW and about 4%, respectively.