Detection and Coherent Manipulation of Andreev Bound States in Semiconducting Nanowires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Takahiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 石橋極微デバイス工学研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (30565271)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインジウム砒素ナノワイヤ / 超伝導 / トランズモン / 量子細線 / アンドレーエフ束縛状態 / 量子ビット / マイクロ波 / ジョセフソン接合 / InAsナノワイヤ / アンドレーエフ反射 / 量子コンピューティング / 超伝導トランジスタ
Research Abstract
One-dimensional superconducting transistors have been fabricated with individual InAs nanowires(NWs) using radio-frequency sputter cleaning followed by in situ metal deposition. Because of the highly transparent contacts formed in between the InAs NWs and the metals, supercurrent, multiple Andreev reflections and Shapiro steps under microwave radiation have been observed. Near pinch-off gate regions, Fabry. Perot interference and a normal conductance quantization with resonant features have been observed, which were found to be correlated with a supercurrent flow. By using the method, we fabricated transmon superconducting qubits with InAs NWs.