Novel high magnification imaging objective for soft X-ray video microscopy with sub-100nm spatial resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Mitsunori  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (40375168)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords軟X線 / 顕微鏡 / 対物鏡 / 非球面 / 多層膜 / 光学設計 / 収差論 / 多層膜ミラー / 反射光学系
Research Abstract
A soft-X-ray microscope is expected as a novel tool to observe a high definition image of a living tissue with a spatial resolution better than 100 nm. In this study, we propose innovative solutions for high magnification soft X-ray microscopy, based on two-stage imaging optics for focal length reduction. Novel optics consisted of aspherical mirrors allow one to enhance a magnification of a laboratory based soft X-ray microscope over 1000x, where movies with diffraction limited resolution can be observed with an X-ray CCD. The design example having a numerical aperture of 0. 25 was successfully demonstrated both a high magnification and a large misalignment tolerance.