spin current distribution measurement by scanning probe microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Masayuki  東京大学, 物性研究所, 技術専門職員 (00396920)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Yukio  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (80252493)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡 / スピン流 / 走査トンネルポテンショメトロリー / 原子間力顕微鏡 / エネルギー散逸測定
Research Abstract
In spintronics, development of the generation and detection methods of spin current is a very important issue. By the progress of microfabrication techniques in recent years, the lateral spin-valve devices have come to be realized and several reports on spin current detection have been reported. In this study, by detecting spin-polarized tunnel current locally with using a tip of scanning probe microscopy as one electrode of the lateral spin-valve devices, we aimed at two-dimensional mapping of the spin current distribution. We have developed scanning tunneling potentiometry(STP) which was essential for the spin detection.