Magnetic properties of surface molecular Kondo lattice and control of the spin states.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Noriyuki  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (80535378)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 表面・界面物性 / 磁性 / (4)近藤格子 / 近藤格子
Research Abstract
I found that FePc monolayer on Au(111) has a Kondo lattice feature by low temperature STM with strong magnetic field. An FePc molecule on Au(111) shows Kondo resonance in the dI/dV spectrum, that is, DOS. In addition, FePc molecules form square lattice structure on the surface. In this study, I investigated the Kondo property of FePc on Au(111)(Kondo temperature T_K=2. 6K), and the formation of the lattice structure by controlling the coverage. FePc Kondo lattice shows not the heavy Fermion phase but the antiferromagnetic order phase from the spatial distribution of the Kondo cloud. This is caused by the stronger intermolecular RKKY interaction than the Kondo coupling between an FePc and the Au substrate. Next, I investigate the FePc manipulation. By using STM tip, the position of an FePc molecule can be changed. And by additional coordination of a CO and an NO molecules, the Kondo feature of the FePc is drastically changed. These methods were also applied to the lattice system(FePc monolayer).