Height control of pi-conjugated systems on solid surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ENDO Osamu  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (30343156)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords表面 / X 線吸収分光 / π共役系 / 有機薄膜 / 軟X線吸収分光 / π電子系 / 自己組織化 / グラフェン / 軟X線吸収分光
Research Abstract
Organic and carbon-based materials are important for constructing novel flexible nano-devices. The electronic properties of devices are strongly related to the pi-conjugated systems, which interact with the substrate depending on the height. In this study, X-ray absorption fine structure spectroscopy at the carbon near K-edge has been developed for the height (or depth)-dependent analysis, and the spectra for the n-alkane monolayer is separated from those of the monolayer graphene grown on the Pt(111) surface as a demonstration.