Improvement of Intragrain Critical Current Density in High-TemperatureSuperconductor by Self-Assembled Two-Dimensional Nanoplane Pinning Centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionYonago National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiromi  米子工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (60511491)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIKAWA Hideki  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノ計測センター, 主幹研究員 (20354409)
KISHIDA Satoru  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30112105)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電子 / 電気材料 / 電子・電気材料 / 解析・評価 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Sr2+ sites by an Al2O3-seeded glassy quenched platelet method. We found that Bi-based superconducting whiskers whose Sr2+ sites of 25% were occupied by Ca2+ ions showed a high critical current densityJc in the order of 105A/cm2.We clarified chemical bond nature of as-grown Bi-based superconducting whiskers by X-ray photoemission spectroscopy XPS. Therefore, we confirmed that Ca2+ ions actually occupied Sr2+ sites by existence of another XPS peak at higher binding energy of each Ca-2p3/2,1/2 XPS spectrum.To clarify an origin of the Jc enhancement, we observed local structures of Bi-based superconducting whiskers by high-resolution transmission electron microscopy. Therefore, we found that strains which were come from a smaller ion radius of Ca2+ ion compared with one of Sr2+ ion. The strains affected a lattice mismatch between CuO2 plane and SrO plane in Bi-based superconductor and they forced to change modulation lengths in some unit cells. These strains seem to have worked seffective pinning centers in Bi-based superconducting whiskers.