Generation of polarized noble gas ion beams and their applications to analysis of magnetism at surfaces and interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Taku  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 光・電子材料ユニット, 主幹研究員 (60354354)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsビーム応用 / 電子スピン / 表面スピン / スピン偏極イオンビーム / イオン散乱分光法
Research Abstract
Spin-polarized ion scattering spectroscopy(SP-ISS) has been developed as a novel analytical method of spin polarization at surfaces and interfaces. The validity of SP-ISS was investigated by magnetic hysteresis measurements. The quantum interference of non-adiabatic spin transitions was observed for the first time in ion beam experiments. It was also found that the spin-orbit coupling plays an important role in low energy ion scattering. The spin-orbit coupling in ion scattering can be used for generating electron-spin-polarized ion beams.