High efficient spin injection into graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
ENTANI Shiro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 任期付研究員 (40549664)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグラフェン / エピタキシャル成長 / ラマン分光
Research Abstract
Studies have been conducted for the realization of high efficient spin injection into graphene. Dependences of the peaks shifts of the Raman bands on the graphene layers number and metal species at the graphene/metal interfaces reveal that the interfacial interactions are dramatically different between single layer and multilayer graphenes. In situ analysis was performed on the graphene growth in ultrahigh vacuum chemical vapor deposition by exposing the epitaxial Ni(111) thin film to benzene vapor. It is shown that the highly uniform single- and bi-layer graphenes can be synthesized by the control of benzene exposure in the range of 10-10 5 langmuirs, reflecting a change in the graphene growth-rate by three orders of magnitude in between the first and second layer. Based on the above results, the graphene lateral devices with bottom contact-configuration were fabricated.