Development of nonlinear Raman microscope and selective imaging of membrane proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NIIOKA Hirohiko  大阪大学, ナノサイエンスデザイン教育研究センター, 特任助教 (70552074)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光学顕微鏡 / 無染色イメージング / 振動分光 / 分子イメージング / 超短パルスレーザー / 非線形光学効果 / 生体医用光学
Research Abstract
We have developed multiplex fourth order Raman microscope for imaging of membrane proteins. We succeeded to measure fourth order Raman spectrum of micro DAST crystal which shows the peaks at 1170 cm^<-1>(ring breathing vibration of tosylate), 1347 cm^<-1>(molecular vibration of CH_3), and 1577 cm^<-1>(double bond vibration mode(C-C=C-C) between the two stilbazolium chromophores). Fourth order Raman image of DAST was obtained with microscopic resolution. Furthermore we observed polarization dependence of fourth order Raman spectrum of DAST and the possibility of the imaging of membrane proteins was confirmed.