Channel propagation of femtosecond laser pulses for lithographic applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Hiroaki  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (80403153)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフェムト秒レーザ / リソグラフィ / 非線形光学 / 非線形光学効果 / マイクロ流路 / チャネル伝搬
Research Abstract
Femtosecond laser pulses, which are focused into photoresists, exhibit unique channel propagation phenomena. Although similar propagation was previously reported as for ultraviolet laser exposure using photosensitive resins, femtosecond laser enabled to the channel propagation even in chemically amplified resists, which was not polymerized by ultraviolet exposure alone. Optical measurements revealed that refractive index changes were as large as 10^<-3> to 10^<-2> without post baking treatments. Such refractive index changes were induced by cross-linking reactions related to heat accumulation effects. Additionally, the origin of the channel propagation was high coupling efficiencies between guiding-modes in the exposed region and the laser pulses.