Optical response using spin dynamics of InAs quantum dot cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MORITA Ken  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 特任講師 (30448344)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光制御 / 量子ドット / 半導体光共振器 / 超高速光スイッチ / 半導体スピン物性 / 光物性 / 光スイッチ / 半導体物性
Research Abstract
We fabricated the GaAs/ AlAs multilayer cavity with Er-doped InAs quantum dots(QDs) for the ultrafast all optical switching due to the electron spin polarization rotation. The structure and its carrier decay time were characterized by the optical reflection and time-resolved optical measurements, respectively. In the optical communication waveband(~ 1. 5μm), we showed the fast decaying(<10 ps) electron spins are strongly polarized in the Er-doped InAs QDs in the cavity by the circular polarization time-resolved pump and probe methods. This indicates that the ultrafast all optical switching due to the electron spin polarization rotation is expected using the Er-doped InAs QD cavity.