Surface plasmon coupled stimulated emission from semiconductor/metal-nanostructure composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Toshihiro  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90451715)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords表面プラズモン / ランダムレーザー / 半導体
Research Abstract
In this work, we investigate the surface plasmon enhancedstimulated emission and lasing from the semiconductor/metal-nanostructure composites.We demonstrated that the near-infrared and blue random lasing emissions from the GaAsand ZnSe particles. Furthermore, it is found that the GaN/Au nanocomposite powders showsthe surface plasmon assisted random lasing. We also showed the control of random lasingproperties of ZnO by surface plasmons in Ag nanoparticles.