Development of a small-scale heavy metal detection system using pulse-modulated inductively coupled He microplasma combined with micro total analysis system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Satomi  東京大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 特任研究員 (50537941)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイクロプラズマ / パルス変調 / ジェット進展 / ストリーマー / 血漿分離 / μTAS / パルス駆動 / 局所はっ水化 / プラズマレスエッチング / Heプラズマ / 高精度化 / プラズマへの液体導入 / 小型 / 電子エネルギー / 安定駆動
Research Abstract
Conventional inductively coupled plasma ICP-atomic emission spectroscopy AES with high-gas temperature can detect ppb level heavy metal from environmental samples, such as blood, water, and soil. However, the ICP-AES is large and require complicated environmental sample preparation sequences so that the system cannot be used for the real-time on-site heavy metal detection. In this study, a small-scale ICP was pulse-modulated. The initial peak, produced by the difference in the ramping speed of electron temperature and electron density was used to detect ppb level signal from reference sample. In the second year, a T-shape micro total analysis system(μTAS) was fabricated to collect blood serum from whole blood at high speed. The blood serum collection port was fixed at the width of 15 um while varying the blood cell collection port at 45-90 to obtain the optimum blood flow while preventing the hemolysis.