Rapid and Wideband viscosity measurement with EMS system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
HOSODA Maiko  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 講師 (40366406)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords物理計測 / 制御 / レオロジー計測 / 液体の粘性 / 粘性測定 / ソフトマテリアル / 回転粘度計 / 粘性 / 高粘性 / スペクトル測定 / 粘弾性
Research Abstract
We(research group) developed a new apparatus of viscosity measurement based on the principle of electro-magnetically driving of the metal probe in a non-contact manner. The system has an advantage that is completely free from the contamination to both of the sample and the measurement apparatus. The system is composed of the dipole electromagnet and the precise measurement of the rotation angle of the sphere with the optical lever technique.