Efficiency Improvement of the Ultrasonic Inspection with an Optimization Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tomonori  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50323431)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / 応用数学 / 数理工学 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 超音波探傷
Research Abstract
A new mathematical approach for the ultrasonic inspection by employing the optimization method has been proposed in order to improve the efficiency of ultrasonic inspection based on the wave propagation visualization technique. The main idea of this study is to focus on two issues, that is, how to select the searching points in inspection and how to determine the route to visit all the searching points. The validity and properties of the new method have been numerically and experimentally investigated by comparing with the conventional one. As a result, it is shown that the efficiency of the ultrasonic inspection is significantly improved by the new method. Moreover, based on the obtained results, some conditions for improving the inspection efficiency are demonstrated, which should be appropriately chosen by inspectors. Finally, the obtained results indicate that the proposed new method in the present study has the advantages in the efficiency of the ultrasonic inspection in practical applications.