New sampling method for leptokurtic distributions in QMC calculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MAEZONO Ryo  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報研究科, 准教授 (40354146)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords応用数学 / 確率論 / 計算物理 / 統計数学 / 物性理論 / 分布急尖性 / 量子モンテカルロ法 / 中心極限定理 / 第一原理計算 / 電子状態
Research Abstract
We implemented an improved sampling method for QMC electronic structure calculations with leptokurtotic behaviour is its sampling distribution. The leptokurtotic property is the origin of the numerical instabilities in variational opitimizations and evaluations of local forces. Some appropriate extended ensamble sampling is proved to give better numerical stability and faster convergence in the variational optimization.