Development of GPU-based parallel algorithm for fast multipole integral equation method in wave problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Toru  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (90360578)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / 計算物理 / シミュレーション工学 / 数理工学 / 境界積分方程式法 / 境界要素法 / 高速多重極法 / GPU / 並列アルゴリズム / M2L変換 / スカラー波動問題 / 高速計算
Research Abstract
The present study purposed to perform the low-frequency fast-multipole integral equation method for three dimensional Helmholtz' equation efficiently on a graphical processing unit(GPU), which is regarded as a multi-threaded many-core processor. Focusing on the multipole-to-local(M2L) operation that is the most time-consuming in the whole computation, we proposed high-performance algorithms that can decrease the memory-to-flop ratio in the operation and implemented a computer programme optimised for NVIDIA's Fermi GPUs. In the numerical analysis, we verified the improvement in computational performance and successfully performed an acoustic scattering problem of 560 million degree of freedom in 2. 8 hours.