Development of turbulence modeling : A wavelet viewpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Naoya  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80547414)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords乱流 / ウェーブレット / 乱流モデル / 間欠性 / 電磁流体 / 情報縮約 / 適合格子 / 秩序構造 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
A turbulence modeling for three-dimensional incompressible turbulent flows has been developed from a viewpoint of wavelet. Specifically,(A) comparison between wavelet nonlinear filtering and Fourier linear filtering for isotropic turbulence,(B) quantification of intermittency of anisotropic turbulence by the use of wavelet analysis, and(C) development of an adaptive wavelet method to simulate incompressible turbulence and its assessment for incompressible turbulent mixing layers in terms of savings of memory and CPU time, have been conducted.