Study on modeling of dynamical change of atomic structure due to nonlinear localization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
DOI Yusuke  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10403172)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子動力学 / 非線形格子力学 / 非線形局在モード / 非線形振動 / 離散ブリーザー / 非線形動力学
Research Abstract
We construct the numerical method in which molecular dynamics simulation is combined with numerical iteration method for searching periodic solutions and with linear stability analysis of the periodic solutions in order to investigate the structure and stability of intrinsic localized modes excited in crystals. We investigate the structure and stability of intrinsic localized modes systematically. The results indicate that the possibility of the change of the structure of crystals due to nonlinear energy localizations.