Elucidation of rolling fatigue characteristic of particle dispersion composite using finite element method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KANDA Yasuyuki  琉球大学, 工学部, 助教 (10468069)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords計算力学 / 複合材料 / トライボロジー / 機械材料・材料力学 / 複合材料・物性
Research Abstract
The rolling wear characteristic of a composite material fabricated from aluminum sludge and aluminum alloy powder by spark plasma sintering was investigated. The rolling wear characteristic of composite material was examined by a rolling wear test and finite element method. The experimental and finite element method results showed that the rolling wear durability of rollers of the same material combination improved, and aluminum sludge played a role in inhibiting crack propagation within the material. On the other hand, the rolling wear durability of rollers of a different material combination deteriorated, and cracks on the contact surface of the composite material tended to occur in comparison to matrix only. Therefore, the rolling wear characteristics of composite materials varied according to the roller material combination.