Mathematical Approach toward Eliminating Traffic Congestion as seen in Visual Illusion Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
TOMOEDA Akiyasu  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 講師 (70551026)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords交通流 / 自然渋滞 / 渋滞緩和 / 縦断勾配錯視 / ツェルナー錯視 / デルブーフ錯視 / 渋滞学 / フレーザー錯視 / 道路幅過小錯視 / サグ / 高速道路 / 錯視解消 / 側壁パターン / 現象数理学
Research Abstract
The traffic congestion at "sags" is caused by the enhancement of fluctuations due to the visual illusion where drivers are not able to correctly perceive the slope of the road and fail to realize that it is going uphill. As one solution to correctly perceive road inclination, we proposed drawing stripe patterns on both sides of a road. We investigated how people would perceive slopes in respect to these stripe patterns, and examined the effectiveness of the solution proposed. Moreover, the variation in speed depends on the presence or absence of Delboeuf illusion patterns was also investigated on the real road situation.