Development of Multi-scale Simulator for Investigation of Aging Process of Automobile Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Ai  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 助教 (40463781)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシンタリング / 粒成長 / 貴金属担持触媒 / 酸化物担体 / 経時劣化 / 自動車触媒 / 3次元キネティックモンテカルロ法 / 劣化 / シミュレーション / マルチスケール / 粒子成長 / 貴金属 / 担体 / シミュレータ
Research Abstract
Effects of interface between noble metal-support catalysts were investigated by quantum chemical simulation. Time course of aging phenomena of catalysts was estimated by particle-based simulation under the finite temperature. Additionally, tortuosity factor inside of the catalyst layer, which can not be experimentally obtained was successfully estimated. By this estimation method, diffusion coefficient was quantitatively evaluated, and its availability for for the different porous catalyst structure was demonstrated.