Accurate shape and deformation measurement by spatiotemporal phase-shifting method using high dimensional intensity information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2011)
Tohoku University (2010)
Principal Investigator
RI Shien  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 研究員 (70509710)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords形状変形計測 / 時空間位相シフト法 / 位相解析 / 格子投影法 / FLCOS素子 / 時空位相シフト法 / 高次元輝度情報 / ダウンサンプリング / 位相解析技術 / モアレ縞画像 / 半導体パッケージ / 反り分布計測 / 高次元情報 / 離散フーリエ変換 / サンプリングモアレ法
Research Abstract
A novel phase analysis technique for three-dimensional shape and deformation measurement was proposed, namely, the spatiotemporal phase-shifting method(ST-PSM), which determines phase information of fringe pattern by using high dimensional intensity information in the spatial and temporal domain simultaneously. Simulation and experimental results showed that the phase error caused by random noise of the camera and vibration of the measurement system can be dramatically decreased by the proposed method. As the result, three-dimensional shape and deformation measurement can be performed with the order of micrometer accuracy.