Fatigue Property of Natural Fiber Reinforced Biomass Plastics
Project/Area Number |
22760072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 疲労 / 植物由来材料 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 複合材料 / バイオマス / 天然繊維 / バイオマスプラスチック / 疲労特性 / 疲労機構 |
Research Abstract |
Natural fiber reinforced biomass plastics are carbon neutral materials and anticipated for alternative materials of GFRP. In this study, the fatigue property and mechanism of unidirectional jute spun yarn reinforced biomass plastics were investigated. PLA and PBS were used as matrix. As a result, it is shown that the fatigue strengths at 106cycles were about 50% of the tensile strength for both matrix resins and the fatigue mechanisms was dependent of the ductility of matrix resin.