Regeneration of a large-scale and higher-order structural tissue using mesenchymal stem cells under culturing technique of heterogeneous mechanical circumstance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Yasuyuki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (90380534)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 腱細胞・腱組織 / 細胞外マトリックス / コラーゲンネットワーク / 機械的伸縮刺激 / 細胞配列・配向 / ひずみ勾配 / 許容限界軸ひずみ / I型コラーゲン / テネイシン / 力学的刺激 / ひずみ / 腱組織 / 腱細胞
Research Abstract
The following conclusions were obtained in this study. When mesenchymal stem cells(hBMSCs) were subjected to uniform stretching as mechanical stimulation, there was different strain relativity between amounts of protein synthesis, based on the extracellular matrix, and the tissue structuralization. In addition, an allowable limit axial strain of hBMSCs which directly related to the cell alignment behavior, was elucidated simply and precisely using heterogeneous strain stimulation technique. The axial strain value was 5. 1% in the tensile stimulation. Furthermore, synthesis curve of respective proteins was strongly dependent upon the stretch ratio. Type I collagen synthesis indicated broadband responsiveness in terms of the stretch ratio.