Project/Area Number |
22760074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUMURA Dai 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (70362283)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 塑性 / 転位 / 材料強度 / 離散転位塑性法 / ひずみこう配理論 / 転位論 / マルチスケール解析 / 有限要素解析 / 塑性論 / 均質化理論 / 寸法効果 / 複合材料 / 数値シミュレーション |
Research Abstract |
In this study, plastic size effects of lamellar composites were analyzed using a discrete dislocation plasticity approach. The present approach was verified by analyzing a model lamellar composite including edge dislocations fixed at interfaces. In analyses, the thickness and the stiffness of elastic layers as well as the slip plane gap between elastic-plastic layers were considered as parameters. It was thus found, in the case where elastic layer's thickness is several dozen nm, that strain hardening in elastic-plastic layers depends considerably on the slip plane gap between elastic-plastic layers, and that this effect is attributed to the long range stress due to dislocation pile-ups in adjacent elastic-plastic layers.