Project/Area Number |
22760075
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HIGUCHI Masahiro 豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50455185)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 傾斜機能材料 / 発泡材料 / 衝撃工学 / エネルギ吸収 / 複合材料 / シンタクチックフォーム / 複合樹脂材料 |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, hybrid functionally-graded polymeric material that is syntactic foam having graded density distribution was developed for enhancing impact-energy absorption. Fabrication processes were proposed to produce functionally-graded foams by floating phenomenon of micro-balloons in matrix resin. Dynamic viscoelastic measurements and compression test revealed that the local mechanical properties of the fabricated foams were determined by the properties of the matrix resin and the volume fraction of the micro-balloons. Moreover, one-dimensional stress wave analysis demonstrated that the foams have high-energy absorption capability and can reduce the transmitted force in impact loading.