Development of creep damage evaluation method by three-dimensional grain mapping technique using synchrotron radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHIOZAWA Daiki  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60379336)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機械材料・材料力学 / 非破壊検査 / 放射光 CT / 材料力学 / 疲労 / 材料強度 / 放射光 / CTイメージング / 結晶組織観察 / 疲労き裂 / 回折
Research Abstract
The three dimensional grain mapping technique for polycrystalline material, that is termed X-ray diffraction contrast tomography (DCT) has proposed. In the present study, the measurements of DCT were conducted in SPring-8 and the condition of measurement and data procedure were discussed. Developed technique was applied to aluminum alloy and stainless steel. It was found that the shape and location of grain can be determined by three-dimensional mapping technique using the apparatus in SPring-8, BL19B2 bending beam line. Next, for evaluation of plastic deformation, the internal grain orientation spread of the individual grain was counted. The grain orientation spread is caused by the mosaicity, which related to the change of microstructure. The grain orientation spread increased with increasing in the tension stress in the plastic deformation region and cyclic loading. It is possible to evaluate fatigue damage in microstructure, such as crack initiation and creep damage, by the DCT technique and using the grain orientation spread as one of the fatigue damage parameters