creation of material coated carbon thin film with high adhesion strength applied cross-ply structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
AKEBONO Hiroyuki  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50447215)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords破壊 / 微視的損傷機構 / 炭素系硬質薄膜 / 耐久性 / 密着性
Research Abstract
In this study, we try to improve the adhesion strength between the Carbon Thin Film(CTF) which is focused recently and the substrate by coating CTF films with 3D cross-ply structure. First, we identify that it is possible to coat CTF films with 3D cross-ply structure suggested in this study from microscopic observation of 1-layer coated specimen. Furthermore, 3-layer coated specimen indicated three times higher durability on friction loading compared with practical coated specimen, so this coating process suggested in this study have a possibility to be applied for real machine parts.