Development of maintenance systems for quantitative fatigue damage evaluation by electron backscatter diffraction techniques introducing data analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Masatoshi  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (00432998)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords疲労損傷 / EBSD / TEM / ステンレス鋼 / メンテナンス / 疲労 / 原子力材料 / 電子後方散乱回折 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 結晶方位 / 経年劣化
Research Abstract
In order to develop highly-reliable maintenance systems, analytical and diagnostic techniques for fatigue damage characterization should be improved further. In the present study, various researches have been performed to solve the problems which have been required to develop the maintenance systems for quantitative fatigue damage evaluation by electron backscatter diffraction techniques. The major findings of this study indicated that not only various data analysis was effective but also further improvement of measurement accuracy should be required for the development of the systems.