Development of high strength Al alloys produced by newly proposed high speed continuous casting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionEhime University (2011-2013)
Akita Prefectural University (2010)
Principal Investigator
OKAYASU Mitsuhiro  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40433148)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords材料設計 / プロセス / 物性・評価
Research Abstract
In this research, the high speed heated-mold continuous casting process was developed. With this casting process, high quality cast samples were produced, which exhibit excellent mechanical properties (high strength and high ductility) that are about twice as high as those for the same alloy produced by conventional gravity casting. The effects of casting speed on the mechanical properties were investigated, using the samples with different microstructural characteristics (SDAS and eutectic structures). There are linear correlations between SDAS and tensile properties. These linear correlations, however, break down, especially for UTS versus SDAS and strain versus SDAS, as the eutectic structures become more than 0.003mm in diameter, when the UTS and ductility decrease significantly. For eutectic structures larger than 0.003mm, failure is dominated by the brittle eutectic phases, for which SDAS is no longer strongly correlated with UTS and strain.