Frictional Properties without lubricant and structure of diamond. like-carbon coatings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Satoshi  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40316047)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords材料設計 / プロセス / 物性 / 評価 / DLC / 機械材料・材料力学 / トライボロジー
Research Abstract
The aims of this study is to clear the mechanism of the nearly-frictionless diamond-like-carbon coatings without lubricant. The friction coefficient between coatings decreased as compressive load increased. The several analyses revealed that the presence of water molecules on the coating surfaces affected the friction coefficient.